In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) for the protection of personal information.

What is Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information that is specifically about you or can reasonably be used to identify you, although this policy does not apply to any acts or practices relating to employee records about current or former employees.
A general summary of how we manage personal information is set out below:-

What personal information is collected

  • You may provide us with basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and progress your matter (“Personal Information”).
  • We may collect additional information, depending on the type of matter in which we are engaged in.
  • All Personal Information and additional information collected is for the primary purpose of providing you with legal services.
  • Trianon Law may be required to receive and store Personal Information and additional information that you submit to our website, to our firm directly, or where you give it to us in other forms.

How we collect your Personal Information

  • Trianon Law collects Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person and when you access our website.
  • We may also receive Personal Information from third parties.
  • We will obtain your consent before contacting any third party for the purposes of collecting your Personal Information except in circumstances where it is unreasonable or impractical to do so, in which case we shall advise you as soon as reasonably practicable after that information has been collected.
  • By providing us with Personal Information, you agree that we may collect, use, authorise, transmit and manage that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use your Personal Information

Subject to Trianon Law receiving your consent to use any of the Personal Information for the purpose of general legal services and/or marketing aspects of those services, we may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: –

  • Providing legal services to you or someone else you know;
  • providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other areas of expertise or interest;
  • facilitating our internal business operations including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services;
  • contacting you to provide a testimonial for us.

Our Disclosure of your Personal Information

Trianon Law may disclose your personal information to: –

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions;and
  • the police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others;
  • solicitors representing other parties in relation to your matter;
  • other parties in your matter;
  • experts whom we engage with regard to your preparation of reports for the processing of your matter;
  • barristers whom we may engage in connection with your matter;
  • mediators and arbitrators who may be involved in your matter;
  • Courts, Tribunals, and Commissions involved in your matter.

Storage and security of your Personal Information

Trianon Law is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of any Personal Information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised use or alteration.
Personal Information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system and with our website provider) and in hard copy form. Anti-virus software, email filters, and passwords protect our electronic information, Likewise, we take all reasonable precautions to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Duration of retention of your data

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, subject to satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. At the end of any retention period, your date will either be deleted completely or anonymised.